?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Back | Forward

It's been a while since my last translation, because everything I want to translate are already done by other fabulous people! Hopefully you'll enjoy reading this even though it's not very long hahah!

Dates are basically…
In the house


Arashi
NINOMIYA KAZUNARI





Dates are basically…
In the house


The date partner this time around, is Arashi’s Ninomiya Kazunari!
A situation that makes your heart jump with “The time spent, just the two of us alone at home.”
He faces you with his natural, pure self!


Top : ”I’ll leave the breakfast to her, sleeping in till the last moment (laugh)”
Bottom : ”I won’t think about the next date. Because I want to treat the time we are spending now as precious.”


If she makes breakfast for me, I’ll eat anything happily!
With a “good mornin~g,” Ninomiya enters the studio, with a sleepy expression. After changing into the clothes befitting of his requested home-date situation, he rolls around on the bed used for the photoshoot, looking like he could fall asleep anytime now. Perhaps, he’s the type that’s not good with early mornings?

No, I feel sleepy because I just woke up (laugh). I wake up easily with just one alarm clock, so I don’t think I’m the type that is bad at getting up early in the morning. It’s just, I always wake up and then leave home after 15 minutes of preparations, so I don’t usually eat breakfast…

So, if your girlfriend says that she wants to make breakfast for you?

Well if she wants to make it for me, I’ll gratefully eat anything. If it’s delicious I’ll properly tell her, “It’s delicious.” If it’s not to my liking… In that case I guess I’ll tell her truthfully too. But I’m not particularly fussy with the taste (of food), so I rarely think of anything as bad! With just that, she might be shocked if I told her “It’s bad” (laugh) Also, I’ll be troubled if she asks, “What do you want to eat?” If I answer her with “I’m fine with anything” then it would be troubling for her too huh… But there’s nothing in particular that I feel like eating too… A girl that makes something just like that would be good (laugh). Because I’ve left the cooking to her, I’ll help out properly with the cleaning up.

The natural Ninomiya, who is always unadorned and simple. Even in matters of love, he seems to be the type who does not let go of his own pace.

On days off, most of the time I spend it at home alone playing games or making songs. I think it might not work if she’s not the type to watch over me quietly. But, if she says she wants to go out for a walk, I’ll go out with her anytime! Well, though up till now I haven’t had any experience of that… (laugh)


3 Keywords

Something that interests him
MONEY

To me, on top of living, this is my motivation. I’m especially interested by 10yen coins and 100yen coins!


I love money (laugh). Something that’s made with a (dissolved) 100yen coin, can you buy it with 100yen? Making something with a 10yen coin, shouldn’t it be more expensive than 10yen? Things like that. I wonder what’s the real value of money… Since I was a child, it has always been a question to me.


Something that he is bad at
ENGLISH

More like, I can’t get myself to like it… (laugh). Even overseas it was all-Japanese for me!


Even when I went overseas for 2 months for the shooting of the movie, I did not speak English at all. The conversations with the director were all English for him, and Japanese for me. Even so, when it comes to acting, it comes across really well.

A body part that he likes
HANDS

Even for magic, making songs, or playing games… it’s the most important.


Especially when I’m doing magic, the moisture (dampness) is important. Ever since I started doing magic seriously, without knowing it my hands have been like it’s especially for a magician’s (laugh). Now, it has come to the point where I can control when I want my palms to sweat.

Credits for scans : jesychan <3

Comments

( 135 bites — Bite the riceball? )
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
5um1r3
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)
you're fast! Thanks for translating, ^_^
plueonigiri
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:08 am (UTC)
You're welcome!
katyami
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
(Bite the riceball? XD LOL nice.)

Yay, Nino! I love the pictures...very natural looking. And honestly that's what I'd like to do as well. I'm the kind of person that would rather stay at home most of the time. It's so comfortable! Hehe. Thank you very much for the translation and for sharing! :D Darn, he doesn't like English? It would be difficult for most of us then, because English is such a huge part of us that would be hard to put away. xP And what? He can control when his hands sweat?! craaazy boy.

Thanks again!
plueonigiri
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:09 am (UTC)
I love the pictures of him waking up, brushing his teeth... *melts* I bet he's good at English no matter what he says <3

I am amused about the sweat thing...

Thanks for reading! <3<3<3
\(~w~)/ - katyami - Dec. 14th, 2009 02:12 am (UTC) - Expand
\(~w~)/ - plueonigiri - Dec. 14th, 2009 02:15 am (UTC) - Expand
\(~w~)/ - katyami - Dec. 14th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC) - Expand
\(~w~)/ - plueonigiri - Dec. 14th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC) - Expand
\(~w~)/ - nurikocam - Dec. 14th, 2009 03:10 am (UTC) - Expand
arum14
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
thank you so much for translating!!! make me loves him more XDD , tho ohno is my ichiban..hehhe
plueonigiri
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:11 am (UTC)
I love both of them... Ohno has nice hands
guppy_chan
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
thanks for translating! nino is really laid-back when it comes to dating huh? (^_^) his most important thing stil havent change yet~ okane$$..lol.. he is able to control his hand sweat mode?? pls do eat more n take care of ur health nino!
plueonigiri
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
He needs to eat more D:
corlee1289
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
<3

Awww that's so adorable of him!!

Thank you for the translation!
plueonigiri
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
Thanks for reading!
edogawaness
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
haha, just when i was thinking of doing a translation, you beat me to it~ (thank you tho, saves me the time) ^_^
this was a really cute little article! nino in that blue sweater, holding out the bagel... >.< *dies*
and for all he says about not liking english, he sure did pick up a lot of it, dont you think? i thought his english was really good for not actually studying it

^_^ thanks again for sharing~!
plueonigiri
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
I know! I was really impressed with his English because it sounds so natural. Of course it's not perfect but it's understandable so I'm really proud of him <3

Thanks for reading! Hahah I always want to translate something and then someone else beats me to it so I guess I'm lucky this time?
pi_hiatus
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
thanks for the fast translation. as always nino loves dates at home, what a brat. but we all love him for that too, haha. i found nino is being contradictory as he stated before the body part he didn't like is his hands but now that became his favorites, haha. i guess he really likes magic :D
plueonigiri
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:29 am (UTC)
Ohno has nice hands Everyone loves his hamburger hands <3

Thanks!
novemberbaby
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
I almost didn't read the translation because of the first photo. Stared at it for minutes and then snapped out of the trance. Seriously, his eyes are just too magical. *___*

If I were his girlfriend, I'd cook a feast for him and stuff everything into his mouth. He is way too skinny!

Thanks for translating! <3
plueonigiri
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:30 am (UTC)
I'd force him to eat :( He really is too skinny for his own good!!!!
lalazor15
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:36 am (UTC)
Thanks for translating.

its been a long time since ive seen Nino's sweet and cute side in an interview...he's alway sounds sarcastic and blunt on other interviews so this was refreshing xD

Lol i thought the donut was moldy but my friend told me it might be green tea xD and a see a charcoal black donut...did they burned it? lol jk xD
ri_natsu
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
thanks for translating =)
Money always become an issue for him right?
hahahaha XDD
Well that's nino~~ =)
swtcamden
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:40 am (UTC)
This was so cute. Thanks for translating and sharing!
shitosa215
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:42 am (UTC)
thank you so much for this!:D

NINO likes HANDS in particular. thiscould be a hint that he does LIKE OHNO. lols.

XP
genkitojun
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
so cute for this interviews ><
thanks for translate
cassyclim8
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
love love love love this article and i love you for translating it!!!! though i might hate you a bit coz that article made me fall for neener!! almost scrambled my arashi ranking! haha. seriously, what's not to love about him?!?! by reading this article, one could say he's pretty thoughtful! and his girlfriend would be one lucky girl....

*nino sleeping and brushing his teeth* *dies a bit*

super thanks again for translating this....
buttrflykis31
Dec. 14th, 2009 02:54 am (UTC)
he is so cute~ i would make him breakfast anytime and watch him play games, do magic or make music and not bug him! i can just read manga or something next to him O_O

thanks for translating this! ^_^
Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
( 135 bites — Bite the riceball? )

Latest Month

November 2010
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930    
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner